Uncategorized

  DISTINGUISHED RESULT FOR MALTESE STUDENTS IN INTERNATIONAL MENTAL MATHEMATICS COMPETITION

Maltese students across Primary and Secondary attained high results in the SuperTmatik Competition. Thousands of students worldwide participated in the 15th edition of the Supertmatik Mental Mathematics International Competition.   The Ministry of Education is proud to announce that Maltese students have obtained an outstanding overall 2nd place.

This annual mental mathematics international championship is a mathematics competition for students aged between 6 and 15 years.  Maltese students in different year groups at both primary and secondary, have participated in one of nine different categories depending on their age.  This competition promotes interest in mental mathematics, and it provides students with another opportunity to reinforce their skills in number and mental calculations through constructive play.  Nonetheless this competition aims at sharpening and celebrating talent in mental mathematics.

The table below shows the top ranks for Malta , mainly those students who placed within the top 10 in their respective category.  It is worth mentioning that other Maltese students did very well and placed within the top 100 in their respective category.

Category 1 Placing 5250 participants
Mariano Sammut 1st Chiswick House School
Kian Casingena 6th STMC Tarxien Primary
Kian Eman Vella 7th St Paul’s Missionary College
Category 2 Placing 19810 participants
Ana Sultana 1st GC Għarb Primary
Martina Galea 5th GC Għarb Primary
Elaya Attard 7th GC Għarb Primary
Oliver Buccheri 8th GC Għarb Primary
Tyler Camenzuli 9th GC Għarb Primary
Category 4 Placing 29050 participants
Elisa Chetcuti 1st STMC Tarxien Primary
Mathias Gauci 4th St Theresa Primary School Kerċem
Zack Cachia 5th SBC Għaxaq Primary
Luigi Borg 7th St Paul’s Missionary College
Category 5 Placing 75810 participants
Matthew Aquilina 4th GC Għarb Primary
Andrea Micallef 5th SNC Rabat Primary
Julian Xuereb 8th GC Għarb Primary
Marino Ivanovski 10th STC Msida Primary
Category 6 Placing 49840 participants
Clive Farrugia 7th GC Middle School
Category 7 Placing 37520 participants
Jade Borg 3rd SBC Middle School Kirkop
Category 9 Placing 31430 participants
Katrina Montebello 3rd SBC Secondary School
Kylie Fenech 6th St Monica School Gzira
Haley Xuereb 7th GC Secondary School
Tiffany Galea 10th GC Secondary School

 

Class teachers, teachers of Mathematics, together with their Senior Leadership Teams and educators supporting these schools including the Maths Support Teachers (Primary) and the Heads of Department (Mathematics) have provided yet another learning opportunity for the students.

Well done to all.